Call us: +44 (0)1634 300900 | E-mail: sales@dpie.com

Diamond Point International

B&B Elinx EIR300 Series - unmanaged 4 to 8 Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

Industrial grade, nmanaged, 10/100, DIN Rail Ethernet switch

B&B Elinx EIR300 Series - unmanaged 4 to 8 Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch
Key Features
Unmanaged 4 to 8 port Ethernet switches
10/100 versions
RJ-45 or fiber (single/multi/SC/ST) interfaces
Fanless and maintenance-free design
EMI/RFI protected design
DIN rail mount
Redundant 10-30 VDC terminal block power inputs
-34 to 74C operating

Introduction

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet switches for copper and fiber applications. Choose 4, 6 and 8-port models. With 10 to 30 VDC redundant wide range power inputs, you keep your LAN up, even if primary power fails. These switches have 1500 V isolation to keep spikes and surges on the LAN from damaging the switch or attached devices.

Specification

Main Specification

FunctionApplicable Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
Switching Method: Store-and-Forward
Forwarding Rate
• 10BaseT: 10 / 20Mbps half / full-duplex
• 100BaseTX/FX: 100 / 200Mbps half / full-duplex
Interface(s)10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating ports with RJ-45 connectors, 100BaseFX fiber ports
Connection(s)EIR305-1SC: 4 10/100BaseTX RJ-45, 1-Port Multi-Mode SC Fiber
EIR305-1ST: 4 10/100BaseTX RJ-45, 1-Port Multi-Mode ST Fiber
EIR306: 6 10/100BaseTX RJ-45
EIR308: 8 10/100BaseTX RJ-45
EIR308-2SC: 6 10/100BaseTX RJ-45, 2-Port Multi-Mode SC Fiber
EIR308-2SC-SM: 6 10/100BaseTX RJ-45, 2-Port Single-Mode SC Fiber
EIR308-2ST: 6 10/100BaseTX RJ-45, 2-Port Multi-Mode ST Fiber

Cable
• 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 up to 100m
• 100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 up to 100m
• 100BaseFX: MMF (50 or 62.5 micro-meter), SMF (9 or 10 micro-meter)

LED Indicators
• Per unit – Power status (PWR1, PWR2)
• Per port – LNK/ACT – (Green) 10/100TX or 100FX, 100 – (Yellow) 10/100TX or 100FX

General

ElectricalPower Input Terminal Block: 24VDC @ 400mA
Power Consumption 9.6W Maximum
MechanicalW13.5 cm × D12.5 cm × H5 cm Compact Size / 0.8kg approx.
TemperatureTemperature range (operation): -34 to 74°C
Temperature range (storage): -45 to +93°C
Humidity10%-95% non-condensing
MTBFEIR508-T: 319175 hours
EIR608-2SFP: 220593 hours
EIR608-4SFP: 286945 hours
EIR610-3SFP-T: 260818 hours
EIR618-2SFP-T: 243301 hours
WarrantyLifetime
RoHSCompliant

Ordering Details

BoardEIR305-1SC
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port 10/100, 1-Port Multi-Mode SC Fiber

EIR305-1ST
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port 10/100, 1-Port Multi-Mode ST Fiber

EIR306
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port 10/100

EIR308
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 8-Port 10/100

EIR308-2SC
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port 10/100, 2-Port Multi-Mode SC Fiber

EIR308-2SC-SM
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port 10/100, 2-Port Single-Mode SC Fiber

EIR308-2ST
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 6-Port 10/100, 2-Port Multi-Mode ST Fiber
AccessoriesN/A