Call us: +44 (0)1634 300900 | E-mail: sales@dpie.com

Diamond Point International

B&B Elinx ESW100 Series - Unmanaged 4, 5, 7, and 8 port DIN-Rail Ethernet Switches

Industrial grade, Ultra Compact (less than 1 inch) unmanaged, 10/100, DIN-Rail Ethernet switches

Introduction

Industrial grade, Ultra Compact (less than 1 inch) unmanaged, 10/100, DIN-Rail Ethernet switches

Great things do come in small packages. These little workhorses come in hardened cases that mount 7 different ways and feature broadcast storm protection and dual power inputs so you can run them on AC or DC power.

Designed to fit many applications, the ESW105 and ESW108 series are more than just an Ethernet switch with a great low pricing. They are plug-and-play industrial Ethernet Switches with an ultra compact IP30 DIN rail case, 6 way mountable panel brackets, LEDs for Power, (Link / Speed / Activity for each port), 12 to 36 VDC and 10 to 24 VAC power inputs with removable terminal blocks. These DIN-rail Ethernet switches are perfect for any applications that require special protection from hash environments.

61000-6-2 Level 3 Heavy Industrial Certification. So?
For all its complicated nomenclature, this means that our ESW-Series switches meet a very high standard for immunity to the electrical fields generated by industrial equipment like motors, pumps and relays. So, no matter what other equipment you have, you can count on these DIN-rail Ethernet switches to give you uninterrupted communication.
See our ESW200 series for the same Heavy industrial certification and wide operating temperatures up to -40 to 75C.

Fiber Options
Choose fiber optic ports for long distance runs or applications requiring high noise immunity. Both multi-mode and single-mode fiber options are available with models that support 100BaseFX, LC factory installed fiber ports.

Specification

Main Specification

FunctionStandards: IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type: Store and forward with IEEE802.3x full duplex, non-blocking flow control
Flow Control: IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Packet Buffer Memory: 64K bytes
Address Table Size: 2K MAC Addresses
Interface(s)ESW105: 5 10/100 Copper
ESW105-ML: 4 10/100 Copper, 1 (LC) multi-mode fiber
ESW105-SL: 4 10/100 Copper, 1 (LC) single-mode fiber
ESW108: 8 10/100 Copper
ESW108-ML: 7 10/100 Copper, 1 (LC) multi-mode fiber
ESW108-SL: 7 10/100 Copper, 1 (LC) single-mode fiber
Connection(s)RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negation, Full/Half duplex, auto MDI/MD-X
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX, (multi-mode or single–mode with LC connectors)
LED Indicators: Power, (Link / Speed / Activity for each port)

Multi-mode Fiber Optics:
• Distance: 2 km
• Wavelength: 1310 nm
• Transmit Power:-. 23.5 to -. 14 dBm
• Receive Sensitivity: ? -. 35 dBm
Single-mode Fiber Optics:
• Distance: 20 km
• Wavelength: 1310 nm
• Transmit Power: -. 15 to -. 8 dBm
• Receive Sensitivity: ? -. 35 dBm

General

ElectricalInput Voltage: 12 to 36 VDC and 10 to 24 VAC
Power Consumption: 4.00 W Max
Input Connection: Removable Terminal Block
Protection Reverse: Polarity Protection
MechanicalEnclosure: IP30 DIN mount metal case
Dimensions:
• (5 ports) H 10.0 x W 2.5 x D 7.5 mm (3.94 x 0.98 x 2.95in)
• (8 ports) H 145 x W 24 x D 75 mm (5.71 X 0.94 x 2.95in)
Installation: 35 mm DIN or 6 way panel mount
TemperatureTemperature range (operation): -10 to +60°C
Temperature range (storage): -40 to +80°C
Humidity10 to 95% Non-condensing
WeightLess than 7.5kg
VibrationIEC60068-2-6: 2G
ShockEC60068-2-27: 30G
MTBF200,000 hours
Safety/CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS
EMCUL/cUL Class I Div 2 Groups A,B,C, and D
WarrantyLifetime
RoHSCompliant

Ordering Details

BoardESW105
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 5-Port, 10/100, Ultra-Compact

ESW105-ML
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 4-Port, 10/100, 1 Multi-Mode Fiber With LC Connector

ESW105-SL
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 5-Port, 10/100, 1 Single-Mode Fiber with LC Connector0

ESW108
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 8-Port, 10/100, Ultra-Compact

ESW108-ML
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 7-Port, 10/100, 1 Multi-Mode Fiber With LC Connector

ESW108-SL
Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 7-Port, 10/100, 1 Single-Mode Fiber with LC Connector
AccessoriesN/A