Call us: +44 (0)1634 300900 | E-mail: sales@dpie.com

Diamond Point International

B&B Elinx ESW700 Series - Managed 26 Port Rack Mount Ethernet Switch

Industrial grade, Managed, 10/100 (GbE option), Rack Mount Ethernet switch

Introduction

B&B Electronics’ managed Elinx family of Industrial rack mount Ethernet switches has been designed to meet light and heavy Industrial communication requirements. The switches feature built-in fiber optic options, gigabit options with copper and SFP combination ports, broadcast storm control, and more.

The ESW726 managed family of Industrial rack mount Ethernet switches offers a variety of Industrial models. The switch configurations range from 26 ports RJ45 copper to RJ45 copper with multi mode, single mode, and or SFP gigabit ports.

Two ports can be used for network redundancy by implementing our RingOn technology. RingOn has been developed to provide a rapid recovery system for Industrial networks. If any part of the ring disconnects the network communications will automatically be restored by RingOn technology. 

Specification

Main Specification

FunctionStandards: IEEE802.3, 802.3u,802.3ab,802.3z, 802.3x
Processing Type: Store and forward with IEEE802.3x full duplex, non-blocking flow control
Flow Control: IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Packet buffer memory: 256 K bytes
Address Table Size 8K MAC Addresses
Standards and Managed Protocols
• Web browser management
• IEEE802.1D STP
• IEEE802.1W RSTP
• RingOn™:Recovery Time within 15ms
• IEEE802.1p Class of Service
• IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging
• IEEE802.1ad Port Trunk with LACP
• IEEE802.1x Port-Based Access Control
Protocols:
• SNMP V1/V2/V3
• DHCP Server
• SNTP
• SMTP
• IGMP Snooping/GMRP
• LACP
• RMON
• HTTPS
• Telnet
• Syslog
• HTTP
Priority Queues: 4
IGMP Groups: 64
Maximum VLANs: 256
Interface(s)RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(x) auto negation, Full/Half duplex, auto MDI/MDI-connection
Fiber Ports: Mini-GBIC SFP Combo Ports
LED Indicators: Power, Link, Speed, System Status
Connection(s)ESW726: 26x 10/100 RJ-45
ESW726-T: 26x 10/100 RJ-45
ESWG726-2SFP: 24x 10/100 RJ-45, 2x 10/100/1000 or SFP 1000 (shared combo ports)
ESWG726-2SFP-T: 24x 10/100 RJ-45, 2x 10/100/1000 or SFP 1000 (shared combo ports)

General

ElectricalInput Voltage: 18 to 36 VDC
Power Connection: Removable Terminal Block
Power Use: 20W Max
Protection: Reverse Polarity Protection
MechanicalEnclosure: IP30 Metal Enclosure
Mounting: 19” Rackmount / 1U
Dimensions: 443 x 44 x 220 mm
TemperatureTemperature range (operation): -10 to 60°C or -40 to 75°C
Temperature range (storage): -40 to +80°C
Humidity0 to 95% Non-condensing
MTBF200,000 hours
WarrantyLifetime
RoHSCompliant

Ordering Details

BoardEtheESW726
Ethernet Managed Switch, 26-Port 10/100, 19-Inch Rack

ESW726-T
Ethernet Managed Switch, 26-Port 10/100, 19-Inch Rack, Wide Temperature

ESWG726-2SFP
Ethernet Managed Switch, 24-Port 10/100, 2-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit/SFP, 19-Inch Rack

ESWG726-2SFP-T
Ethernet Managed Switch, 24-Port 10/100, 2-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit/SFP, 19-Inch Rack, Wide Temperature
AccessoriesN/A
Order Online B&B Elinx ESW700 Series - Order Online