Call us: +44 (0)1634 300900 | E-mail: sales@dpie.com

Diamond Point International

B&B Vlinx VESR400 Series - 4 port Ethernet to Serial Converters

Quad port RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet

Introduction

VESR400 Ethernet serial servers connect serial devices (RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485) to Ethernet networks, enabling the serial device to become a node on the network. The serial port can be accessed remotely over a LAN/WAN through an embedded web server using Direct IP Mode, Virtual COM Port, or Paired Mode connections and a simple web browser.
 
Enabled ROI

  • Enables remote configuration, data acquisition and monitoring
  • Enables quick, simplified off-site troubleshooting
  • Reduces/eliminates serial cabling
  • Reduces/eliminates management time and costs

Rugged, Industrial Design

  • Industrial 61000-6-2 EMC tested for harsh environments
  • IEC60068-2-27 (shock) and 600068-2-6 (vibration) tested
  • Wide operating temperature (-40 to 80°C)
  • Independent serial port selection for RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
  • Flexible mounting: DIN rail, or Panel with Up/Down, Forward/Back options
  • Wide voltage input 10 to 58VDC, via terminal block or locking barrel plug 

Specification

Function

InterfaceRS-232 (DB9): TD, RD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, DCD plus Signal Ground
RS-232 (Terminal Block): TD, RD, RTS, CTS, plus Signal Ground
RS-485: 2-Wire Data A(-), Data B(+), GND
RS-422/485 4-Wire: TDA(-), TDB(+), RDA(-), RDB(+), GND
Data RatesUp to 230.4 Kbps
OtherLED Indicators: Serial Port, Ethernet Link, Speed
Switches: Reset Button

NETWORK
• Serial Memory: 8 KB per port
• Network Memory: 4 KB
• LAN: 10/100 Mbps Auto-detecting, 10BaseT or 100BaseTX
• Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 auto detecting & auto MDI/MDI-X, 10BaseT and 100Base T
• Protocols: TCP, IPv4, UDP, ARP, HTTP 1.0, ICMP/PING, DHCP/BOOTP
• IP Mode: Static, DHCP
• TCP/UDP: User Definable
• UDP: Unicast or Multicast
• Connection Mode: Server, Client, VCOM, Paired
• Client Connection: At power up or upon data arrival
• Search: Serial direct COM and Ethernet Auto Search or specific IP
• Diagnostics: Display PC IP, ping, test VCOM
• Firmware Upgrade: Vlinx Manager

FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY
VESR424x-Mx - Multi-mode / 1310 nm
• Output Power: (-) 19 to (-) 14 dBm
• Receive Sensitivity :< / = (-) 32 dBm
• Cable: 62.5 / 125 µm
• Connector: SC or ST
• Range: 2 km (1.2 miles)
VESR424-Sx Single-mode / 1310 nm
Output Power: (-) 15 to (-) 8 dBm
Receive Sensitivity: < / = (-) 32 dBm
Cable: 9 / 125 µm
Connector: SC or ST
Range: 20 km (12.4 miles)
Connector(s)Serial: DB9M RS-232, Terminal Block RS-422/485
Power: Connector Removable Terminal Block (16 – 28 AWG)

General

ElectricalInput Voltage: 10 to 48 VDC (58 VDC Maximum)
Power Consumption: 6 Watts
Mechanical17.145 x 11.237 x 4.572 cm (6.750 x 4.424 x 1.800 in)
Enclosure: 35mm DIN mount, Plastic, IP 30
SoftwareVlinx Manager: Windows XP (32/64 bit), 2003 Server (32/64 bit), Vista (32/64 bit), 2008 Server (32/64 bit), Windows 7 (32/64 bit)
TemperatureTemperature range (operation): -40 to +80°C
Humidity10 to 95% Non-condensing
VibrationIEC60068-2-6 10-500Hz, 4G, 3 axes
ShockIEC60068-2-27 50G peak, 11ms, 3 axes
MTBFVESR424: 70273 hours
Safety/CertificationFCC, Part 15 Class A, CE, NEMA TS2 (VESR424D)
EMCEN61000-6-2:2005 (Heavy Industrial)
WarrantyLifetime
RoHSCompliant

Ordering Details

BoardVESR424D
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 DB9 Male Serial Ports and 2 RJ-45 Ethernet

VESR424D-MC
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 DB9 Male Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 Multi-mode SC Ethernet

VESR424D-MT
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 DB9 Male Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 Multi-mode ST Ethernet

VESR424D-SC
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 DB9 Male Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 Single-mode SC Ethernet

VESR424D-ST
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 DB9 Male Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 Single-mode ST Ethernet

VESR424T
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 Terminal Block Serial Ports and 2 RJ-45 Ethernet

VESR424T-MC
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 Terminal Block Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 SC Multi-Mode Ethernet

VESR424T-MT
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 Terminal Block Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 ST Multi-Mode Ethernet

VESR424T-SC
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 Terminal Block Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 SC Single-Mode Ethernet

VESR424T-ST
Vlinx 4 Port Industrial Serial Server with 4 Terminal Block Serial Ports and 1 RJ-45 and 1 ST Single-Mode Ethernet
AccessoriesN/A